I don’t care much who wins the Oscars this year. I only saw one nominated movie “Lincoln” for historical reasons. If the movie wasn’t filled with action or wasn’t a romantic comedy or a Tyler Perry movie, it was unlikely that I paid to see it. Although the nominated movies have merit and include a little action, drama, romance, I will have to catch up to watching on paid cable TV. Let’s face it I will probably doze off before the best picture is announced.
Here are the
10 movies in 2012 in the order I saw them and some reviewed.
1. Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol: I
started off 2012 watching Tom Cruise in IMAX at the King of Prussia Theater.
Great action movie, loved it.
2. Tyler
Perry’s Good Deeds: Good
3. The
Hunger Games: Okay
4. Think like a Man: Good
5. The
Avengers: Okay
6. Spider-Man:
Good
7.
Batman: Good
Review was not posted
8. Cloud
Atlas: Very Good
9. Lincoln:
Loved it!
10. Jack Reacher: Okay. Ended my 2012 movie
year with Tom Cruise and earned the title, by someone, Mrs. Tom Cruise. No
reviews for Jack Reacher but as I started my year in IMAX, I ended it in IMAX at
the beautiful theater in Wilmington.
No comments:
Post a Comment